Tag Archives: visa requirements

What is a K1 VISA?

A K1 visa is a non-immigrant visa designed to speed up the immigration to the US of the fiancé (e) of a U.S. Citizen and his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age. The K1 visa is different from the K3 visa which is a non-immigrant visa expedite the immigration of the spouse of a U.S. Citizen and his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age.

The K1 visa status permits the fiancé (e), the K1 visa beneficiary, to enter the US for 90 days period to marry the US Citizen Petitioner and apply to adjust status to permanent residence.

Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

U Visas, Application Information (Part 2 of 2)

U non-immigrant status is designed to assist US investigators and prosecutors of certain criminal activity such as domestic violence, trafficking in persons and sexual exploitation while assisting the alien victims of these qualifying crimes.

To obtain a U Visa an applicant must show that: a. She has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of a qualifying criminal activity, b. She possesses information about that criminal activity, c. She has been, is being, or is likely to be helpful to Federal, State, or local investigators or prosecutors, d. The criminal activity violated the laws of the United States or occurred in the United States or in U.S. territories (including Indian reservations).

Continue reading

Posted in Deportation/Removal | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

U Visas, Application Information (Part 1 of 2)

Any non-citizen of the United States – Green card holders, those with non-immigrant status, in or out of status, and undocumented persons may apply for a U Visa provided they are victims of qualifying criminal activity and meet other qualifying requirements. The applicant need not be present in the United States at the time he or she applies. But the non-citizen must have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of qualifying criminal activity.

Continue reading

Posted in Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to obtain a B1 B2 Visa

The B1 B2 Visa is a non-immigrant or visitor visa to enter the US for a limited time for business (b1 visa) and pleasure (b-2 visa) . Applicants for this visa must complete visa application Form DS-160 online, pay the visa application processing fee and schedule an interview appointment.

The B1 B2 Visa Requirements

The requirements that the US Consular official will assess in determining your eligibility for a B1 B2 visa are:

1. You must live in a foreign country which you do not intend to abandon.
2. You must intend to enter the US for a limited time, and
3. You must also show that your sole purpose in visiting the US is for lawful business or pleasure.

Continue reading

Posted in General Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments