Tag Archives: US

Presumptive immigration marriage fraud

When a permanent resident obtained a green card by marriage which later ends in divorce, an immigration petition for a new spouse cannot be approved if filed within 5 years of obtaining permanent residence unless the permanent resident can prove that the earlier marriage by which he obtained a green card was in good faith. But the standard of proof of the earlier marriage is raised beyond that required when the permanent resident was issued a green card by that marriage. Continue reading

Posted in Consular processing, Family Immigration, General Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Renouncing U.S. citizenship to avoid paying taxes

With concern over higher tax rates in the United States relative to some low tax destinations such as Singapore and Belarus, and the rise of economic citizenship in many emerging countries around the world a record number of United States citizens have sought to renounce citizenship to avoid taxation. Many have even inquired about “relinquishment” without full “renunciation” to avoid paying U.S. taxes while still preserving U.S. citizenship and its benefits. Continue reading

Posted in Naturalization/US Citizenship, Waivers | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Immigration fraud by changed activities on a B-2 visa – the 30/60-day rule

When the stated purpose for which a person applies for a non-immigrant US visa or seeks admission at a port of entry is different from his activities within a given time an immigration officer may infer that the person committed fraud or misrepresentation at the time of the visa application or upon seeking entry. Continue reading

Posted in General Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas, Waivers | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Can you afford not to hire an immigration attorney for your case?

Some persons dealing with an immigration matter such as applying for a spouse to come to the United States, may ask, ‘Do I really need a lawyer?’, or ‘Can’t I just handle the paperwork myself?’ Unfortunately, the denial rate for applications or petitions filed without an attorney is higher than many realize. The cost in time and money to fix immigration problems that could be avoided is astronomical. Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration, Naturalization/US Citizenship | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

The unlawful presence bar to re-admission into the United States

Unlawful presence is often a problem for certain persons (e.g. those who entered without inspection or entered on a C1, C1/D or D visa) who are prevented by law from adjusting or changing status in the US but who the law requires to leave the US to apply for a visa at a US consulate.

Unlawful presence is a bar to re-admission after the person leaves the United States and seeks a visa or permission to renter the United States. It is especially a problem to the immediate relatives of US citizens who cannot adjust status but must leave the United States and seek an unlawful presence waiver abroad before they can be issued an immigrant visa. The wait times to get an unlawful presence waiver approved can take many months or more than 1 year during which time the foreign nationals must stay outside the United States and be separated from their immediate US family. Unlawful presence is not a problem for a B visa holder who marries a US citizen, does not leave the United States and seeks adjustment. Continue reading

Posted in Consular processing, Deportation/Removal, Family Immigration, General Immigration, International Adoptions, Non-immigrant Visas, Student and Exchange Visitors, Waivers | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Bona Fide Marriage – Documents to prove that your marriage was in good faith

There are several ways to prove a bona fide marriage for US immigration purposes. In addition to a marriage certificate, the following documents are examples of what an immigrant spouse can offer as proof of a bona fide marriage. As each couple is unique the following is not a substitute for legal advice based on a couples unique facts (prior petitions, age difference, prior removal orders, date of wedding, date of entry into the United States etc). Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Removing conditions on permanent residence when the U.S. petitioner dies

For those who receive a green card through a marriage that is less than two years old on the date the green card is received, Section 216 (d) (2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides that a conditional permanent resident must file a joint petition to remove conditions on residence I-751 within 90-day period before the second anniversary of receipt of conditional resident status – count back 90 days from the second anniversary of the Permanent Resident Card. Waiting until the last few days to send the I-751 petition with supporting evidence is a bad idea. It should get to the USCIS before the conditional green card expires. It is always a good idea to have proof of delivery. Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration, Waivers | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Green card for brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens

The visa category for siblings of adult U.S. citizens (the fourth preference category) has a notoriously long backlog. Currently it takes at least 11 years before a visa number becomes available for the sibling of a U.S. citizen. Petitions for fourth preference category for Mexico have a jaw dropping 20 year backlog! Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , | 2 Comments

An explanation of K1 Fiancé Visa Adjustment of Status and Divorce

A person in K1 status can only adjust based on marriage to the US citizen petitioner, not another marriage

Sometimes a k1 fiancé visa marriage like any other marriage does not always go as plan despite even the best intention. Sometimes there is a breakdown in the marriage, a k1 visa divorce and the foreign national has questions for an immigration lawyer about his/her eligibility for adjustment of status and a green card.

A k1 visa holder can only adjust status on the basis of a marriage to the US citizen petitioner within 90 days of admission to the United States. The Immigration and Marriage Fraud Amendment of 1986, explicitly prohibits a person in K1 status from adjusting on the basis of marriage to someone else.

What the K1 must show if there is a divorce

If the marriage occurred within 90 days, a person in K1 status (and her dependent children admitted in K2 status) can still adjust status to that of an alien lawfully admitted to permanent residence even if the marriage ends in divorce. Matter of Alfred Sesay, 25 I&N Dec. 431 (BIA 2011) & Matter of Le, 25 I&N Dec. 541 (BIA 2011).
Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas, Waivers | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Naturalization denied – break in continuous residence by prolonged absence from the United States

Before you make an application for citizenship consider whether prolonged absence from the United States could cause your naturalization petition N-400 to be denied or delayed because of a break in continuous residence.

Continue reading

Posted in Business & Employment Immigration, Family Immigration, General Immigration, Naturalization/US Citizenship | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment