What is K3 Visa?

The LIFE Act of 2000, allows an alien who
1. has a valid marriage to a U.S. citizen (husband or wife) and who is
2. the beneficiary on Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and
3. the beneficiary of an approved petition on Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e),
admission into the United States as a K3 non-immigrant to adjust to immigrant status (get a green card) while inside the United States. The K3 visa is different from the K1 visa in that the K1 alien is merely engaged to marry a U.S. Citizen and is seeking admission as a non-immigrant K1 to get married in the United States and adjust to immigrant status (green card).

The LIFE Act of 2000, allows an alien who

  1. has a valid marriage to a U.S. citizen (husband or wife) and who is
  2. the beneficiary on Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and
  3. the beneficiary of an approved petition on Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), 

 admission into the United States as a K3 non-immigrant to adjust to immigrant status (get a green card) while inside the United States. The K3 visa is different from the K1 visa in that the K1 alien is merely engaged to marry a U.S. Citizen and is seeking admission as a non-immigrant K1 to get married in the United States and adjust to immigrant status (green card).

Wedding Photo - US Citizen bride

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avoids long wait abroad. Prior to the passage of the LIFE Act the spouse of a U.S. citizen who resides abroad had to wait for the length of time it took to process an immigrant visa which could be a year or more in some cases.

Derivative  K 4 status for children. The dependent children of the spouse of a U.S. citizen with an approved I-129F petition, who are accompanying or following to join their K 3 parent get admission on K 4 derivative status.

Admission for 2 years.  K 3 non-immigrants are initially admitted for a 2 year period. Extensions of stay are available for K3’s whose adjustment of status is not complete.

Employment in the United States. K-3/K-4 aliens must apply to USCIS for a document evidencing employment authorization using Form I-765.

Termination of K3/K4 status. K3/K4 status automatically terminates 30 days after

 (i) The denial or revocation of the Form I-130 petition;

 (ii) The denial or revocation of the immigrant visa application (Forms DS-230) filed by the alien;

 (iii) The denial or revocation of the alien’s application for adjustment of status (Form I-485) to that of lawful permanent residence;

 (iv) The K-3 spouse’s divorce from the U.S. citizen (final judgment);

 (v) The marriage of an alien in K-4 status.

 The K-4 status also ends with the denial of any of these petitions or applications for a K-3 parent.

Nevertheless, a denial or revocation of a petition or application is not effective unless you have exhausted the administrative appeal applicable to your application or petition.

Attorney Gary D. Goodin, for Immigration Navigator

Copyright © 2011, the Immigration Navigator

Share This Post

What is a K1 VISA?

A K1 visa is a non-immigrant visa designed to speed up the immigration to the US of the fiancé (e) of a U.S. Citizen and his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age. The K1 visa is different from the K3 visa which is a non-immigrant visa expedite the immigration of the spouse of a U.S. Citizen and his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age.

The K1 visa status permits the fiancé (e), the K1 visa beneficiary, to enter the US for 90 days period to marry the US Citizen Petitioner and apply to adjust status to permanent residence.

What is a K1 VISA?

A K1 visa is a non-immigrant visa designed to speed up the immigration to the US of the fiancé (e) of a U.S. Citizen and his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age. The K1 visa is different from the K3 visa which is a non-immigrant visa designed to expedite the immigration of the spouse of a U.S. Citizen and his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age.

K1 visa status permits the fiancé (e), the K1 visa beneficiary, to enter the US for a period of 90 days to marry the US Citizen Petitioner and apply to adjust status to permanent residence (green card status).

K1 Visa - Marriage engagement

K1 visa requirements

The K1 visa process starts with a Form I-129F visa petition executed by the US Citizen. The US Citizen Petitioner must file an I-129F with the designated USCIS facility showing that;

– The US Citizen and fiancé(e) must have met within the previous 2 years

-You have a bona fide intent to be married

-You are legally able and willing to conclude a valid marriage in the United States within 90 days of the fiancé (e) arrival.

The Petition should be accompanied by proof of US Citizenship, certified copies of all court and police records if the petitioner has been convicted of certain crimes (e.g. child abuse, sexual assault), the marital history of the fiancé(e) and other documentation. A petitioner who is not in the United States may execute the petition before a United States consular or immigration officer for forwarding to the Stateside Service office having jurisdiction for adjudication.

Attorney Gary D. Goodin, for Immigration Navigator

Copyright © 2011, the Immigration Navigator

Share This Post