An explanation of K1 Fiancé Visa Adjustment of Status and Divorce

A person in K1 status can only adjust based on marriage to the US citizen petitioner, not another marriage

Sometimes a k1 fiancé visa marriage like any other marriage does not always go as plan despite even the best intention. Sometimes there is a breakdown in the marriage, a k1 visa divorce and the foreign national has questions for an immigration lawyer about his/her eligibility for adjustment of status and a green card.

A k1 visa holder can only adjust status on the basis of a marriage to the US citizen petitioner within 90 days of admission to the United States. The Immigration and Marriage Fraud Amendment of 1986, explicitly prohibits a person in K1 status from adjusting on the basis of marriage to someone else.

What the K1 must show if there is a divorce

If the marriage occurred within 90 days, a person in K1 status (and her dependent children admitted in K2 status) can still adjust status to that of an alien lawfully admitted to permanent residence even if the marriage ends in divorce. Matter of Alfred Sesay, 25 I&N Dec. 431 (BIA 2011) & Matter of Le, 25 I&N Dec. 541 (BIA 2011).

A person in K1 status can only adjust based on marriage to the US citizen petitioner, not another marriage

Sometimes a k1 fiancé visa marriage like any other marriage does not always go as plan despite even the best intention. Sometimes there is a breakdown in the marriage, a k1 visa divorce and the foreign national has questions for an immigration lawyer about his/her eligibility for adjustment of status and a green card.

A k1 visa holder can only adjust status on the basis of a marriage to the US citizen petitioner within 90 days of admission to the United States. The Immigration and Marriage Fraud Amendment of 1986, explicitly prohibits a person in K1 status from adjusting on the basis of marriage to someone else.

What the K1 must show if there is a divorce

If the marriage occurred within 90 days, a person in K1 status (and her dependent children admitted in K2 status) can still adjust status to that of an alien lawfully admitted to permanent residence even if the marriage ends in divorce. Matter of Alfred Sesay, 25 I&N Dec. 431 (BIA 2011) & Matter of Le, 25 I&N Dec. 541 (BIA 2011).

The applicant must prove that

  1. the marriage occurred within 90 days of admission and that
  2. The marriage was in good faith when it occurred (affidavits of family and friends, joint assets etc.).

Because adjustment of status is an extraordinary relief, it is granted or denied based upon the equities and adverse factors present in each person’s case. Furthermore the relationship in a K1 visa case is subject to more scrutiny than for marriage immigration cases. Factors surrounding the divorce such as the length of the marriage, conduct after the marriage, whether the couple lived together, the reason for the divorce and a failure to support minor children may be considered in determining whether the marriage was in good faith. But if the marriage is real at the start, it is valid for adjustment of status.

A person in K1 status adjusts status to that of lawful permanent resident on the basis of the earlier approved I-129F petition. The divorce does not revoke this type of petition and the K1 is eligible for adjustment upon admission but conditioned on the marriage to the US citizen. The person on K1 status must still not be otherwise inadmissible. The affidavit of support requirement is met by an approved I-134.

Removing conditions on Permanent Residence

If the K1 was granted adjustment of status based upon a marriage to a US citizen that is less two years old when the adjustment is decided, the person will be granted conditional permanent resident status. If the K1 is no longer married, he or she does not have to wait until within 90 days of the second anniversary of the grant of conditional permanent residence to apply to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage; he or she can do so any time after the divorce, i.e. he or she can apply early. He or she must however request a termination of marriage waiver of the joint filing and interview requirement remove conditions on permanent residence based on marriage.

To qualify for a termination of marriage waiver, the conditional resident must prove that

  1. he or she entered into the marriage “in good faith,”
  2. the marriage was legally terminated, and
  3. The conditional resident was “not at fault” in failing to meet the joint-petition requirement.

Conclusion

A K1 (and those admitted on K2) should seek the counsel of an immigration attorney before filling for adjustment of status after the end or breakdown of the marriage that is the basis of K1 status (or K2 status).

A K1 visa holder who got married to a US citizen within 90 days and who is concerned about their status should first realize that there are provisions in the law by which he or she can still adjust status. But he or she should consult an immigration attorney as soon as possible. Sharing your day-to-day experiences with family and trusted friends may also be helpful when you need witnesses to prove that even though the marriage ended it was real.

If you want to know how to get a fiancé visa or have issues with a fiance visa for the United States commonly called the k 1 fiance visa please give my law firm a call at 1-888-747-1108 or contact us through the Contact Us form

Share This Post

K1 Visa Process – For K1 Visa Applicants

Once the USCIS approves the k1 visa petition it will then send it to the National Visa Center for forwarding to the proper consular post. Once the consulate receives the petition it will issue a letter to you stating that the consulate is ready to begin processing your k 1 visa application.

The Consulate will send you a set of document often called Packet 3 in order it to process your case. Sometimes the Consulate will not include the above forms. Rather it will send a letter with the applicant’s case number and a visa sheet with step by step instructions on how to go ahead. If this is the case the applicant can download the forms from the consulate website and return them to the Consulate.

A k-1 visa is a single entry visa that permits admission of the fiancé (e) of a U.S. citizen, as a non-immigrant for 90 days to marry that U.S. Citizen and apply for adjustment of status (a green card).  The minor unmarried children of the k1 beneficiary who go with or follow to join her are typically granted K2 visa status.

Wedding Bands

 

Approved Petition

Your K-1 process begins when your U.S. Citizen  fiancé(e) files Form I-129F on your behalf with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) district office responsible for where he or she lives or intends to live (if U.S. citizen is abroad).

Notice of Action

Once your fiancé (e) has received a notice of action you should begin assembling the relevant documents to support your application as some documents may take much time to get.

Documentary Preparation

You should assemble the following documents in support of your application as some may take much time to get.

  1. Passport(s) valid for travel to the United States – for you and any dependent children accompanying or following to join you.
  2. Birth Certificate(s) – Obtain the original, certified copy of the birth record, or secondary evidence for each family member (yourself and all minor unmarried children) even if the children are not immigrating with you.
  3. Evidence of the end of earlier marriages – final divorce decree, annulment or death certificate.
  4. Police Certificates for each applicant aged 16 year and over. Obtain police certificates from the police authority where you live or any place where you have lived for 6 months since you have reached 16 years old.
  5. Proof of relationship to the petitioner – gather your letters, dated photographs showing you together as a couple, affidavits from people with person knowledge of the relationship, e-mails, telephone bills, documentation of wedding plans and invitations. Airline tickets, visa stamps and receipt for the engagement ring may also be used

You should give accompanying certified English translations of all documents not in English, or in the official language of the country in which application for a visa is made. The translation must include a statement signed by the translator that states that the:

(i)                 Translation is correct, and

(ii)               Translator is competent to translate.

Packet 3

Once the USCIS approves the petition it will then send it to the National Visa Center for forwarding to the proper consular post. Once the consulate receives the petition it will issue a letter to you stating that the consulate is ready to begin processing your k 1 visa application.

The Consulate will send you a set of document often called Packet 3 in order it to process your case. Sometimes the Consulate will not include the above forms. Rather it will send a letter with the applicant’s case number and a visa sheet with step by step instructions on how to go ahead. If this is the case the applicant can download the forms from the consulate website and return them to the Consulate. In Packet 3 should find:

  • K1 Visa Checklist Form IV-15
  • Form DS-230 Part I (Biographic Data) – You must complete and return this form immediately for the Consulate to process your case. Each person applying for a visa must complete biographic data Form DS-230- Part I, regardless of age. You may photocopy the form you received insufficient copies for each family member.
  • Form DS-156 in duplicate (non-immigrant visa application). If your unmarried children under 21 are accompanying you, two copies of Each Child must complete Form DS-156. Please do not sign this form. You must sign it in front of the consular officer on the day of your formal interview.
  • Form DS-156K in duplicate (Non-immigrant Fiancé (e) Visa Application). Please do not sign this form. You must sign it in front of the consular officer on the day of your formal interview.
  • Form DS-157 in duplicate (Supplemental Non-Immigrant Visa Application) – only required for men aged 16-45
  • Information sheet DS-2000 (Lists evidence which you or your fiancé (e) may present to meet the public charge provision of the law). Your fiancé (e) may file Form I-134 with supporting documentation.
  • Sometimes the Consulate will send information about scheduling a Medical Examination at this time.

Complete and send back the following forms to the Consulate:

  • Form DS-230-I (Part I only) for each person applying for a visa, regardless of age
  • Leave unsigned Forms DS-156
  • Leave unsigned Forms DS-156K
  • Form DS-157 (if applicable)
  • Form IV-15 -if required documents are already prepared.

If not already done so, assemble the relevant documents required in support of your application, and mark the documents off on Form IV-15 as you collect them. Do not send these documents to the Consulate.

Sign and date Form IV-15 and forward to the Consulate.

Packet 4

Upon receipt of the above documents, the Consulate will continue any extra processing and tell you about the scheduling of the medical interview and the appointment for the formal visa interview.

Schedule and have the Medical Examination. Arrange for a medical examination with one of the physicians listed on the attached visa instruction. You are responsible for the cost of the examination. A medical examination is also required for each child who will go with you.

Photographs – take Two (2) 2 x 2 Photographs for each applicant according to the specifications on the visa instruction sheet.

Attend scheduled interview with all your unmarried children under 21. Bring supporting documents such as evidence of your relationship to your U.S. citizen fiancé (e), two photographs for each applicant, birth certificates and final divorce decree if any to the k1 visa interview.

If approved, the Consulate may need you to pick up the passport with the visa from the Consulate later.

Sealed Packet – Do Not Open

Consular Officer will give you your passport(s) containing the K-1 visa (K-2) and a sealed packet containing the civil documents you provided, plus other documents prepared by the U.S. Consulate. It is important that you do not open the sealed packet. Only the DHS immigration official should open this packet when you enter the United States.

K1 Visa Validity

Do not finish arrangements for travel to the United States, dispose of properties, or quit your job until the consulate delivers the passport(s) with the k 1/k2 visas to you. A k1 visa is generally valid for six months. You must travel and apply for admission to the United States within that six month window.

After admission on your k1 visa you have 90 days to get married to your U.S. citizen  fiancé (e) or leave the United States. The DHS will issue an entry document (Form I-94) to you (the  k1 fiancé(e)) valid for 90 days. If you marry within 90 days, you can can apply to adjust your status to that of a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) through the filing of a Form I-485.

Gary Goodin, Immigration Attorney

Copyright © 2011, the Immigration NavigatorTM

Share This Post