Tag Archives: Birth Certificate

Presumptive immigration marriage fraud

When a permanent resident obtained a green card by marriage which later ends in divorce, an immigration petition for a new spouse cannot be approved if filed within 5 years of obtaining permanent residence unless the permanent resident can prove that the earlier marriage by which he obtained a green card was in good faith. But the standard of proof of the earlier marriage is raised beyond that required when the permanent resident was issued a green card by that marriage. Continue reading

Posted in Consular processing, Family Immigration, General Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bona Fide Marriage – Documents to prove that your marriage was in good faith

There are several ways to prove a bona fide marriage for US immigration purposes. In addition to a marriage certificate, the following documents are examples of what an immigrant spouse can offer as proof of a bona fide marriage. As each couple is unique the following is not a substitute for legal advice based on a couples unique facts (prior petitions, age difference, prior removal orders, date of wedding, date of entry into the United States etc). Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Certificate of Translation

A birth certificate, marriage certificate or any document in a language other than English, submitted to USCIS or an immigration court, must be accompanied by a Certified English translation. Continue reading

Posted in Business & Employment Immigration, Deportation/Removal, Family Immigration, General Immigration, Health Care Professional, Naturalization/US Citizenship, Non-immigrant Visas, Student and Exchange Visitors, Waivers | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

K1 Visa Petition and supporting documents

The petition is the first step in the k1 visa process before the foreign fiancé applies for a k1 visa at a United States consulate. A U.S. citizen petitioner must first file a K1 visa petition for her foreign fiancé, the beneficiary. The petitioner will complete and sign form I-129F providing USCIS information about her including her criminal history, if any. She will also provide information about her foreign fiancé and child (ren), if any. The petitioner must send I-129F petition and supporting documents to USCIS. If the petitioner has not yet met her foreign fiancé she should plan her trip or their meeting with the supporting evidence in mind and gather the proper evidence of the relationship.

Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Adjustment of status based on marriage

Adjustment of status is the process of applying for a green card (become a lawful permanent resident) by non-immigrants who are already in the United States. The applicants are not required to leave the United States and go through the hassle and delay of applying abroad.
An adjustment of status by USCIS is discretionary. Obtaining a green card is a privilege, not a right. USCIS will check the applicant’s immigration and criminal history carefully to decide if there are any obstacles (in-admissibility factors) that could prevent issuance of a green card. However, applicants married to a United States citizen may have some obstacles waved such as overstaying or earlier unauthorized work. Even if the applicant has a criminal history that could be an obstacle, he may be able to able to apply for a waiver. A waiver is a request that the immigration service “forgive” past criminal convictions or other obstacles. Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration, Waivers | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

K1 Visa Process – For K1 Visa Applicants

Once the USCIS approves the k1 visa petition it will then send it to the National Visa Center for forwarding to the proper consular post. Once the consulate receives the petition it will issue a letter to you stating that the consulate is ready to begin processing your k 1 visa application.

The Consulate will send you a set of document often called Packet 3 in order it to process your case. Sometimes the Consulate will not include the above forms. Rather it will send a letter with the applicant’s case number and a visa sheet with step by step instructions on how to go ahead. If this is the case the applicant can download the forms from the consulate website and return them to the Consulate.
Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment