Tag Archives: Attorney Gary Goodin

B2 visa extension of stay

I came to the US from Jamaica on a visitor visa to spend some time with my daughter and see my grandchildren. Three months ago month my daughter slipped on ice and broke her leg and now she relies on me to move around and accompany her when she goes out. The doctor treating my daughter said her leg will take two more months to heal but only one month remains on my I-94 form.

How do I extend my stay in the United States?

To maintain your non immigrant status you must file an application for extension of stay before your current period of authorized stay, on your I-94, expires. It is important that you file immediately. If you fail to apply for an extension before your current authorized stay expires, in the future you could be denied readmission into the United States or a green card.

The application process to extend your stay depends on the type of non-immigrant status that you have. In your case because you have B2 non-immigrant status you must use USCIS Form I-539 with the required fee and supporting evidence. The application must be made to the USCIS service center with jurisdiction for your area.

Required documentation

Original or Photocopy (front and back) of your I-94 Arrival-Departure document. If your I-94 is lost you must file and submit USCIS Form I-102 with the appropriate fee together with Form I-539.
Photocopy of your passport showing that it is valid for the period of your intended stay.
Written statement/letter

You must also submit a written statement explaining in detail;

The reason for the extension,
Departure arrangements, and
Any effect the extension would have on your permanent residence and employment in Jamaica.
Continue reading

Posted in General Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Protected: Renunciation of US Citizenship

There is no excerpt because this is a protected post.

Posted in Naturalization/US Citizenship | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Enter your password to view comments.

What is an H1B visa?

H-1B status is a temporary work status for foreign workers performing services in a specialty occupation requiring the specialty worker to possess a US bachelor’s degree or its equivalence.
The H-1B application process begins when a US employer files a Labor Condition Application or LCA Form ETA – 9035 with the Department of Labor. Among other things, the LCA must list the location(s) where the work will actually be performed and the wage rate. Continue reading

Posted in Business & Employment Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

US Immigration and same sex or transsexual marriages

It is the federal definition of marriage under The Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), that determines whether a same sex or transsexual marriage is valid for immigration purposes, not state law.
Any relative petition (I-130 petition for alien relative, I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé (e)) that is based on same sex marriage will most likely be denied. Still there are several instances where same sex relationships could be potentially beneficial in an immigration context.

Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

U Visas, Application Information (Part 1 of 2)

Any non-citizen of the United States – Green card holders, those with non-immigrant status, in or out of status, and undocumented persons may apply for a U Visa provided they are victims of qualifying criminal activity and meet other qualifying requirements. The applicant need not be present in the United States at the time he or she applies. But the non-citizen must have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of qualifying criminal activity.

Continue reading

Posted in Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Green Card Marriage Interview – green card fraud

After a US Citizen petitions for a non-immigrant spouse to get a US green card, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services will often schedule a green card interview for the couple at a local service office. The subject of this green card interview is to decide whether the marriage is a good faith, or bona fide marriage.

What is a Good Faith Marriage?

A good faith marriage is legally valid according to the jurisdiction where the couple exchanged vows. Additionally, it cannot violate the laws of the United States (e.g. a polygamous marriage will not confer an immigration benefit) and was not entered into solely to get a US green card. The issue in the interview is whether a good faith marriage exists and not whether the marriage is practical (whether it will last a long time).

What is a Sham Marriage?
Continue reading

Posted in Family Immigration, General Immigration | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment