Tag Archives: Arrival Departure

B2 visa extension of stay

I came to the US from Jamaica on a visitor visa to spend some time with my daughter and see my grandchildren. Three months ago month my daughter slipped on ice and broke her leg and now she relies on me to move around and accompany her when she goes out. The doctor treating my daughter said her leg will take two more months to heal but only one month remains on my I-94 form.

How do I extend my stay in the United States?

To maintain your non immigrant status you must file an application for extension of stay before your current period of authorized stay, on your I-94, expires. It is important that you file immediately. If you fail to apply for an extension before your current authorized stay expires, in the future you could be denied readmission into the United States or a green card.

The application process to extend your stay depends on the type of non-immigrant status that you have. In your case because you have B2 non-immigrant status you must use USCIS Form I-539 with the required fee and supporting evidence. The application must be made to the USCIS service center with jurisdiction for your area.

Required documentation

Original or Photocopy (front and back) of your I-94 Arrival-Departure document. If your I-94 is lost you must file and submit USCIS Form I-102 with the appropriate fee together with Form I-539.
Photocopy of your passport showing that it is valid for the period of your intended stay.
Written statement/letter

You must also submit a written statement explaining in detail;

The reason for the extension,
Departure arrangements, and
Any effect the extension would have on your permanent residence and employment in Jamaica.
Continue reading

Posted in General Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

How to obtain a B1 B2 Visa

The B1 B2 Visa is a non-immigrant or visitor visa to enter the US for a limited time for business (b1 visa) and pleasure (b-2 visa) . Applicants for this visa must complete visa application Form DS-160 online, pay the visa application processing fee and schedule an interview appointment.

The B1 B2 Visa Requirements

The requirements that the US Consular official will assess in determining your eligibility for a B1 B2 visa are:

1. You must live in a foreign country which you do not intend to abandon.
2. You must intend to enter the US for a limited time, and
3. You must also show that your sole purpose in visiting the US is for lawful business or pleasure.

Continue reading

Posted in General Immigration, Non-immigrant Visas | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments