Form I-130 checklist

A Happy Reunited Immigrant Couple 300x199 Form I 130 checklist

A Happy Reunited Immigrant Couple

The following is a checklist for an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for a US citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident sponsoring an immediate relative or family preference alien to get a US green card.

As each case is unique the list is for reference only. The checklist assumes a US citizen wanting to bring her foreign spouse to the United States.

Other family relationships will need different documents to get the I 130 approved.

  1. USCIS current I-130 Form, Petition for Alien Relative.
  2. Copy of the birth certificate for the US Citizen, (front and back), or a copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen’s passport. A copy of a naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship issued by USCIS or the former Immigration and Naturalization Services are also acceptable evidence of US citizenship.
  3. A copy of the marriage certificate, if applicable. If the ceremony was abroad, a copy of any relevant document to show that the marriage was lawful in the foreign country.
  4. Signed and dated USCIS form G-325A filled out by the US Citizen signed and dated.
  5. One passport size photo (in the prescribed form) of the US Citizen with the full name of the US citizen on the back.
  6. Signed and dated USCIS form G-325A filled out by the foreign spouse.
  7. One passport size photo (in the prescribed form) of the foreign spouse with the full name of the foreign spouse on the back.
  8. Acceptable evidence of a bona fide marriage – documents showing comingling of funds (trust with money), life insurance with either spouse as beneficiary, joint ownership of property, affidavits* from third parties with personal knowledge of the marriage relationship, pictures of the wedding ceremony, marriage certificate, birth of certificate of any children born to the marriage, and shared liability for household expenses.
  9. A copy of an earlier spouse’s death certificate or divorce decree if either spouse was married before.
  10. A check for the required USCIS fee. A check is preferable to money order.
  11. If any document is not in English, the original document must be submitted together with an English translation and certificate of translation by the translator.

*Note: Requirements for the affidavit.

Each affidavit should contain;

  1. the full name and address of the person making the affidavit,
  2. date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit,
  3. his or her relationship to the petitioner of beneficiary, if any,
  4. full details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage,
  5. details of what he or she knows about the marriage.

Use numbered paragraphs and head the document AFFIDAVIT.

The affidavit must be signed and date before a notary public.

 

button Form I 130 checklist

About Gary Goodin

US immigration and naturalization lawyer Gary Goodin provides compassionate and professional legal advice and representation in immigration and citizenship cases from his law office in Las Vegas Nevada. His practice area includes marriage green cards, k1 visas, naturalization, and citizenship. To learn more about Gary Goodin visit the home page of this green card and US immigration law blog. More information is also available at www.immigrationlasvegas.com/immigration-attorney/.
This entry was posted in Consular processing, Family Immigration, General Immigration and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply